Allo' Expat Romania - Connecting Expats in Romania
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Romania Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Romania
Romania General Information
Romania Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Romania and Foreign Government
Romania General Listings
Romania Useful Tips
Romania Education & Medical
Romania Travel & Tourism Info
Romania Lifestyle & Leisure
Romania Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Romania Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of six months after return from Romania required by all nationals with at least one blank page.

Visa

Visa is required by all except the following:

• nationals of Canada, Japan, UK, USA and EU for up to 90 days, except nationals of Czech Republic, Poland and Slovakia who can stay for up to 30 days;

• nationals of Andorra, Costa Rica, Iceland, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Republic of Moldova, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and Venezuela for stays of up to 90 days within six months of date of arrival;

• nationals of Uruguay for stays of up to 90 days within 12 months of arrival;

• nationals of Bulgaria, Croatia and Singapore for stays of up to 30 days;

transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport except for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka who always require transit visas.

Note: All other nationals require a visa which must be applied for prior to arrival. There are no visas issued on arrival.

Special Requirements

Nationals of the following need an official notarised invitation from a company or individual in Romania, which may be faxed by the Embassy to the Romanian Passport General Directorate or any of the Romania County Passport Authorities for approval (allow at least 30 days):

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaidjan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, China (PR), Chad, CIS (except Moldova, Russian Federation and Ukraine), Comoros, Congo (Dem Rep), Congo (Rep), Côte d’Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, The Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kirgizstan, Korea (Dem Rep), Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Peru, The Philippines, Rwanda, São Tomé e Príncipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, The Syrian Arab Republic, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen and Zambia (if these nationals are married to Romanian nationals the relevant certificate should be produced).

Note: Nationals of EU member states, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland can extend their stay in Romania by submitting an application to the Romanian authorities 30 days before their initial right to stay expires.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy