Allo' Expat Romania - Connecting Expats in Romania
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Romania Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Romania
Romania General Information
Romania Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Romania and Foreign Government
Romania General Listings
Romania Useful Tips
Romania Education & Medical
Romania Travel & Tourism Info
Romania Lifestyle & Leisure
Romania Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Romania Immigration Information Work Permit
 
 
 

Working visas can be obtained from the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection with documentation of employment by a Romanian employer. It is recommended that the procedure be initiated before arrival in Romania, generally five weeks in advance. Since laws and rules change often, contact the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection to get a current list of required documents.

All foreign nationals need to apply for a temporary residence permit if they plan to stay in Romania for 120 days or more. It is required that foreigners, before making the trip, contact the office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the area in which they plan to reside.

As for a Permanent Residence Permit, the establishment of the domicile in Romania shall be approved, upon request, by the head of the Authority for Aliens.

The foreigner may establish his/her domicile in Romania if he/she simultaneously meet the following main conditions:

a temporary legal stay and continuous for at least:
- 3 years, in the cases of foreigners married with Romanian citizens, or
- 6 years for the other categories.

During this entire period, he/she has acquired means of support as follows:

at least the level of the monthly average salary per national economy in the case of foreigners married to Romanian citizens;
• he/she holds appropriate dwelling space;
• he/she speaks Romanian at a satisfactory level.

The application for establishing domicile in Romania shall be submitted personally to the territorial units of the Authority for Aliens.

The application shall be filled in Romanian and shall be accompanied by the following documents:

• notarised copies of the civil status documents;
• state border crossing document, in original and copy;
• supporting documents regarding the dwelling space, in original and copy;
• acts proving the means of support;
• criminal record certificate or other document of the same legal value issued by the authorities from the country of origin and by the Romanian authorities;
• medical certificate issued by a public or private medical institution evidencing that they do not suffer any disease which may endanger the public health;
• proof of medical insurance.

The term for solving an approval request for establishing the domicile shall be of 6 months as of the date of registration.

The alien whose establishment in Romania has been approved shall be bound to present himself/herself within 30 days as of its notification to the territorial group of the Authority for Aliens where the request was registered to issue the permanent stay permit.

The Permanent Residence Permit shall be issued on the date the establishment of the domicile in Romania is granted, for a period of 5 years and shall be successively renewed for the same period of time.

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy